Annual Courses

ONE YEAR DIPLOMA IN THEOLOGY OF CONSECRATED LIFE (Starting in June)

Designed to deepen the commitment through a renewal program focused on the Theology of Consecrated life. This would be an ideal course for those preparing for their perpetual commitment, those desiring for meaningfully spending their sabbatical year and other consecrated persons.

 

Diploma on the Theology of Consecrated Life (2020–2021)

No

Date

Title of the Course

Professor

2020

1

17.06 – 19.06

Group Dynamics &Personal Growth

George Kannathanam

2

20.06 – 27.06

Jesus Awareness Retreat

Lawrence

3

29.06 ­– 03.07

Research Methodology

Arul Jesu Robin

4

06.07 – 10.07

Group Therapy

Shanti J., Ajay, MSJ and Bhyju

5

13.07 – 17.07

Biblical Foundation for CL

George Panthalanickal

6

20.07 – 24.07

Spirituality of Consecrated Life

George Lanithottam

7

25.07 – 01.08

Safeguarding Minors

James Kananthanam

8

03.08 – 07.08

Leadership in Consecrated Life

James Kananthanam

9

10.08 – 14.08

Theology of Body

Babu John

10

17.08 – 21.08

Charism – The Gift of the Holy Spirit

Jesudoss

11

24.08 – 29.08

Re-visioning CL from History

Xavier Manavath

12

31.08 – 04.09

Growing in Affective Maturity

George Kallampally

13

07.09 – 11.09

Education on Human Rights

Siby Eravimangalam

14

14.09 – 18.09

Christological Foundation of CL

S. Devadoss

15

21.09 – 25.09

Theology of Feminism

Smitha Gabriel

16

28.09 – 02.10

Gospel Discipleship

George Panthalanickal

17

05.10 – 09.10

Canonical Aspects of CL

Jose Ammaikunnel

18

12.10 – 16.10

Marriage and Family Apostolate `

Jose Ammaikunnel

19

19.10 – 23.10

Faith Formation in a Creative Way

J. Pulickal

20

26.10 – 30.10

Biblical & Theological Aspects of Vocation

Arul Jesu Robin

21

02.11 – 06.11

Relevance of Liturgy in CL

Anula

22

07.11 – 08.11

Seminar

 

23

10.11 – 14.11

CL in the Church Documents

Michael Plamparambil

24

16.11 – 20.11

Evangelical Counsels

John Thadathil

25

23.11 – 27.11

Healing the Inner Child

Paul Jeyaseelan and Co.

26

30.11 – 04.12

Psycho-spiritual Integration

Bhyju

27

07.12 – 11.12

Koinonia – Vital for Religious Life

Arul Jesu Robin

28

14.12 – 18.12

Consecration for Mission

Michael Plamparambil

2021

29

05.01 – 09.01

Counselling and Spiritual Direction

Xavier Manavath

30

11.01 – 15.01

Mary – A Model for Consecrated Persons

Marykutty

31

18.01 – 22.01

Pneumatology and Charism

Chrisu Rey

32

25.01 – 29.01

Theology of Consecration

Michael Plamparambil

33

01.02 – 05.02

Stages of Formation

George Xavier

34

08.02 – 12.02

Psalms – Prayer of Israel and the Church

George Panthalanickal

35

15.02 – 19.02

Eucharist – Indispensable for CP

George Panthalanickal

36

22.02 – 26.02

Formative Reading of Spiritual Classics

Xavier Manavath

37

01.03 – 05.03

Ecological Foundation for Consecrated Life

S. Devadoss

38

08.03 – 12.03

Biblical Prophecy

Mathew Moothedam

39

15.03 – 19.03

Evangelization and Dialogue

Antony D’Souza

40

20.03 – 24.03

Retreat

Savy Puthussery

41

26.03.2021

Convocation

 

 

 

 

ONE YEAR DIPLOMA IN BIBLE STUDY (Starting in June)

This course focuses on the formation of Ministers of the Word offering a solid systematic biblical training for the effective communication and proclamation of the Word in the world. It offers the basic courses on Scripture beginning with a few introductory courses. Then, it offers systematic teaching of all the seventy-three books of the Catholic Bible together with their implications for the life and mission of the consecrated persons of today. Indeed, it is a rich, detailed and in-depth study of the sacred Scripture; an experiential learning of the Scripture to be cherished for life time.

 

Bible Study Programme 2020–2021

No

Date

Bible Program

Professors

1

17.06 – 19.06

Group Dynamics &Personal Growth

George Kannanthanam

2

20.06 – 27.06

Jesus Awareness Retreat

V. Lawrence

3

29.06 ­– 03.07

Introduction to the Scripture

Sylvie Rodriquez

4

06.07 – 10.07

Introduction to the Scripture

Mathew Moothadam

5

13.07 – 17.07

Biblical Foundation for CL

George Panthalanickal

6

20.07 – 24.07

General Introduction to Pentateuch

George Panthalanickal

7

25.07 – 01.08

Safeguarding Minors

James Kannanthanam

8

03.08 – 07.08

General Study of the First Five Books

George Panthalanickal

9

10.08 – 14.08

Study of Pentateuch

George Panthalanickal

10

17.08 – 21.08

Introduction to Historical Books*

Arul Jesu Robin

11

24.08 – 28.08

Study of the Historical Books*

Arul Jesu Robin

12

31.08 – 04.09

Women in the Bible

Virginia Rajakumari

13

07.09 – 11.09

Study of Classical Prophetic Books*

Arul Jesu Robin

14

14.09 – 18.09

Study of Classical Prophetic Books*

Arul Jesu Robin

15

21.09 – 25.09

Introduction to Wisdom Literature

George Panthalanickal

16

28.09 – 30.09

 

Gospel Discipleship

George Panthalanickal

 

01.10 –02.10

George Panthalanickal

17

05.10 – 09.10

Study of the Wisdom Books

George Panthalanickal

18

12.10 – 16.10

General Introduction to NT

Smitha Gabriela

19

19.10 – 23.10

Study of the Synoptic Gospels

George Panthalanickal

20

26.10 – 30.10

Biblical & Theological aspect of Vocation

Arul Jesu Robin

21

02.11 – 05.11

Study of the Acts of the Apostles  

George Martin

22

07.11 – 08.11

Seminar

 

23

10.11 – 14.11

Introduction to Pauline Corpus

Arul Jesu Robin

24

16.11 – 20.11

Parables of Jesus in the Synoptic Gospels

George Panthalanickal

25

23.11 – 27.11

Miracles of Jesus in the Gospels

George Panthalanickal

26

30.11 – 04.12

Study of Pauline Letters

Arul Jesu Robin

27

07.12 – 11.12

Introduction to Johannine Corpus; John Gospel

George Panthalanickal

28

14.12 – 18.12

Study of the Gospel and Letters of John

George Panthalanickal

2021

29

05.01 – 09.01

Reflections on the Letter to the Hebrews

S. Devadoss

30

11.01 – 15.01

Mary – A Model for Consecrated Persons

Marykutty

31

18.01 – 22.01

Study of the Book of Revelation

George Panthalanickal

32

25.01 – 29.01

Study of Non-Johannine Catholic Epistles

Arul Jesu Robin

33

01.02 – 05.02

Formation for Biblical Apostolate

Mr. Victor

34

08.02 – 12.02

Psalms – Prayer of Israel and the Church

George Panthalanickal

35

15.02 – 19.02

Pauline Theology

Arul Jesu Robin

36

22.02 – 26.02

Formative Reading of Spiritual Classics

Xavier Manavath

37

01.03 – 05.03

Aspects of OT and NT Thoughts

Smitha Gabriela

38

08.03 – 12.03

Johannine Theology

Sylvie Rodriquez

39

15.03 – 19.03

Jesus of History

S. Devadoss

40

20.03 – 24.03

Retreat

Savy Pudussery

41

26.03.2021

Convocation